Monticello Live
[…] Siemens’ Failure to Provide Letter of Credit, Cash in Escrow, Multiyear Surety Bond and/or Third-Party Credit Rating Agency Verified Investment Grade Corporation Guarantee of Promised Efficiency Savings.

Arkansas law pertaining to Performance-based Efficiency Projects requires the contractor to provide proper financial assurance that it will pay any shortages in promised efficiency savings from the improvements being installed and constructed. Ark. Code Ann. § 14-164-402(15)(D) provides:

“The qualified efficiency engineering company shall guarantee to the issuer the aggregate amount of efficiency savings to be derived by the issuer from the performance-based efficiency project by providing in favor of the issuer:

(i) A letter of credit issued by a federally insured banking institution;

(ii) An amount of cash equal to the aggregate projected efficiency savings to be placed in escrow with an independent escrow agent;

(iii) A multiyear surety bond insuring the aggregate amount of efficiency savings guaranteed by the qualified efficiency engineering company that must remain in force throughout the term of any revenue bonds issued under this subchapter to finance any costs and expenses associated with the performance-based efficiency project;

(iv) If the qualified efficiency engineering company has an investment-grade credit rating as established in writing addressed to the issuer by an independent third-party credit rating agency, a corporate guarantee of the qualified efficiency engineering company; or

(v) Any combination of subdivisions (15)(D)(i)-(iv) of this section.”