Monticello Live
[…] (Siemens) thereunder. We write you now in behalf of the City.

Siemens’ Failure to Provide Legally Required Contractor Performance and Payment Bonds.

The City’s review of its files on the subject $10 Million water meter and line project reflects that Siemens has not provided the legally required Contractor Performance and Payment Bonds to the City. These Bonds are required to be provided by Siemens to assure its faithful performance of the installation and construction covered by the Contract.

Ark. Code Ann. § 14-164-402(15)(I) provides with respect to a Performance-based Efficiency Project such as this that the “qualified efficiency engineer shall provide in favor of the issuer [of the revenue bonds] a payment and performance bond insuring the qualified efficiency engineering company’s faithful performance of the installation and construction required under the qualified efficiency contract.” See also Ark. Code Ann. § 22-9-203(c)(2)(B).

Demand is hereby made that Siemens immediately provide the legally required Contractor Performance and Payment Bonds to the City, and that same provide coverage from the inception of the project covered by the Contract through its conclusion.